Skip to content
iStock-487475988 (1)

ENDORSEMENT

The Lincoln Club of Orange County has a proven track record of being an effective force for change here in Orange County and beyond.

 

Screen Shot 2022-10-07 at 2.11.34 PM
Screen Shot 2022-10-10 at 4.41.06 PM-1

2022 VOTER GUIDE

STATEWIDE

Governor
Brian Dahle

Lieutenant Governor
Angela Underwood Jacobs

Secretary of State
Rob Bernosky

Attorney General
Nathan Hochman

Insurance Commissioner
Robert Howell

Treasurer
Jack Guerrero

Controller
Lanhee Chen

Superintendent of Public Instruction
Lance Christensen

_______________

PROPOSITIONS

Proposition 1 - OPPOSE
Proposition 26 -OPPOSE
Proposition 27 -OPPOSE
Proposition 28 -OPPOSE
Proposition 29 -OPPOSE
Proposition 30 -OPPOSE
Proposition 31 -OPPOSE
 
_______________
 
U.S. CONGRESS
 
U.S. Senate
Mark Meuser
 
U.S. House of Representatives
CD 40 - Young Kim 
CD 45 - Michelle Steel
CD 47 - Scott Baugh
CD 49 - Brian Maryott
_______________
 
CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE
 
State Senate
SD 34 - Rhonda Shader 
SD 36 - Janet Nguyen
SD 38 - Matt Gunderson
 
State Assembly
AD 38 - Suzette Valladares
AD 59 - Phillip Chen
AD 63 - Bill Essayli
AD 67 - Soo Yoo
AD 70 - Tri Ta
AD 72 - Diane Dixon
AD 73 - Steven Choi
AD 74 - Laurie Davies
_______________

ORANGE COUNTY

 
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
District 5 - Pat Bates
 
CITY
 
Aliso Viejo
Max Duncan
Tara Lea Ricksen
 
Anaheim
Trevor O'Neil, Mayor
Gloria Ma'ae, District 2
Natalie Meeks, District 6

Costa Mesa
John Moorlach, Mayor
John Thomas Patton,  District 3
Robert Dickson,  District 5

Dana Point
John Gabbard, District 1
Jamey Federico, District 3

Huntington Beach
Tony Strickland
Casey McKeon
Gracey Van Der Mark
Patrick Burns
CITY ATTORNEY
Michael Gates

Irvine
Anthony Kuo
John Park 
 
Laguna Hills
Erica Pezold
Donald Caskey 
Josh Sweeney
Dave Wheeler

Laguna Beach
Peter Blake

Laguna Niguel
Javad Mokhbery
Jeff  Von Waldburg

Lake Forest
Suzy Betz, District 2

Mission Viejo
Brian Goodell, District 2
Ed Sachs, District 3
Trish Kelley, District 4
Wendy Bucknum, District 5

Newport Beach
Erik Weigand, District 3
Robyn Grant, District 4
 
Orange
Mark Murphy, Mayor
Kathy Tavoularis, District 3
Denis Bilodeau, District 4
John Gyllenhammer, District 6

San Clemente
Victor Cabral
Aaron Washington
Steve Knoblock

Seal Beach
Gregg Barton, District 1
Lisa Landau, District 3
Nathan Steele, District 5

Tustin
Austin Lumbard, Mayor
Ray Schnell, District 3

Yorba Linda
Carlos Rodriguez
Janice Lim 
 
_______________
 
WATER
 
Mesa Water District
Shawn Dewane

Moulton Niguel Water District
Diane Rifkin
 
Orange County Water District
Steve Sheldon
 
_______________
 
JUDICIAL
Peggy Huang for Superior Court Judge #30 
 
_______________
 
EDUCATION
 
 
Capistrano Unified School District
Kira Davis,  Area 2
Jim Glantz, Area 4
Judy Bullockus,  Area 7

Fountain Valley Unified School District
Sandra Crandall
Trisha Rintoul
Dennis Cole

Fullerton Joint Union High School District
Matt Van Hook, Area 4

Fullerton Elementary School District
Lisa Wozab, Area 4

Huntington Beach City School District
Autumn DiGiovanni, Area 4

Huntington Beach Union High School District
Angela Salinardi 
 
Lowell Joint School District
Karen Shaw, Area 4
 
Newport Mesa Unified School District
Danielle Mills, Area 2
Barbie George, Area 4
Reina Shebesta, Area 5
Kristen Seaburn, Area 7 
 
North Orange County Community College
Jessica Rutan, Area 6

Orange Unified School District
Angela Young Williams, Area 1
Madison Klovstad Miner, Area 4
Tim Surridge, Area 5
Rick Ledesma, Area 7

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District
Todd Frazier, Area 4
Richard Ingle, Area 5
 
Saddleback Valley Unified School District,
Greg Kunath, Area 1

Tustin Unified School District
Kelly Felton, Area 3